Tuesday February 21 , 2017

University of Virginia School of Law


Established 1819 (1819)
Type Public charter, Private funding
Dean Paul G. Mahoney
Students 1100
Location Charlottesville, VA, United States
Campus Suburban
Website www.law.virginia.edu


The University of Virginia School of Law (Virginia Law) was founded in Charlottesville in 1819 by Thomas Jefferson as one of the creative subjects trained at his "academical village," the University of Virginia. The law school preserves an enrollment of about 1,100 students in its initial degree program (the Juris Doctor or J.D.). It also offers the Master of Laws (LL.M.) and the Doctor of the Science of Law (S.J.D.) degrees.

Virginia Law is regarded as one of the top 10 most prestigious and selective law schools in the United States. U.S. News & World Report at present ranks Virginia Law 10th.

Virginia Law is third countrywide in the number of alumni who are chairpersons & managing partners at law firms nationwide, and a review by the National Law Journal found that the law school ranked fifth in the number of graduates hired by NLJ's top 250 firms in 2009. As well, Virginia Law is second only to Harvard in the number of alumni helping as general counsel at Fortune 500 companies.

From 2000-2010 (the latest available data), Virginia Law had the fifth-highest placement of law clerks on the US Supreme Court (tied with Columbia), surpassed only by Yale, Harvard, University of Chicago and Stanford.

Virginia Law receives no funding from public coffers except for in-state student tuition subsidies. Thus, the Law School depends upon the charity of private donors, its considerable endowment & student tuition payments. In 1995-1997, the Law School used entirely donated funds to refurbish & expand its buildings on the University's North Grounds to comprise the former amenities of the Darden Graduate School of Business Administration which built a new campus some hundred yards away. The Law School's 51% alumni giving rate is among the highest of the nation's law schools.

Admissions


Virginia Law is amongst the most selective law schools in the nation with an overall acceptance rate of 10% in 2010. For the 2009-10 entering class, the entering class had a median LSAT score of 170 and median GPA of 3.85.

Student organizations

The Law School maintains a widespread roster of student organizations, with chapters of the Federalist Society, the American Constitution Society and the St. Thomas More Society.

The Virginia Law Weekly, the Law School's student-run weekly newspaper, has been published since 1948. The paper has been cited in numerous court cases counting the U.S. Supreme Court case Patterson v. New York. In addition to its news content, the VLW also contains student-submitted content which frequently includes humor & imaginative pieces. The Law Weekly has won the American Bar Association's previous three "Best Newspaper Awards," in 2006, 2007, and 2008.

Each spring over a hundred students write, direct and perform in The Libel Show, a comedy & musical theatre production that was first organized in 1904. Its performers roast Law School professors, student stereotypes and life in Charlottesville during each of its three nightly showings. Professors write and sing their response to the students' jokes at the penultimate presentation.

Law journals

The Law School is host to 10 academic journals, plus the Virginia Law Review, one of the most cited law journals in the country:

  • Virginia Journal of International Law, the oldest student edited international law journal in the country
  • Virginia Environmental Law Journal
  • Virginia Journal of Law & Technology
  • Virginia Journal of Social Policy & the Law
  • Virginia Law & Business Review
  • Virginia Law Review
  • Virginia Sports & Entertainment Law Journal
  • Virginia Tax Review Association
  • Virginia Journal of Criminal Law
  • Journal of Law and Politics


Academics

The Law School's faculty masterpiece leans conservative, mainly among the top 14 schools except possibly the University of Chicago Law School. The Law School's curricular programs include the programs in Law & Business and Law and Public Service , as well as programs in international law, legal and legitimate history, criminal law, human rights, race and law, environmental & land use law, immigration law, intellectual property, health law, law and humanities, & animal law.

The Law School also has programs that help students build skills, such as the legal writing program, courses in professional ethics, trial advocacy and public speaking, and other practical-skills courses.

Clinics

Among the more than 200 courses & seminars existing each year by the Law School, Virginia has 20 clinics:

* Advocacy for the Elderly
* Appellate Litigation
* Capital Post-Conviction
* Child Advocacy
* Criminal Defense
* Employment Law
* Environmental Law and Conservation
* Family Alternative Dispute Resolution
* Family Resource
* First Amendment Law
* Housing Law
* Immigration Law
* Innocence Project
* International Human Rights
* Mental Health Law
* Nonprofit Clinic
* Patent and Licensing I
* Patent and Licensing II
* Prosecution
* Supreme Court Litigation

Study abroad

Students may participate in six international exchange programs:

  • Bucerius Law School in Hamburg, Germany
  • University of Melbourne in Australia
  • University of Auckland in New Zealand
  • University of Nottingham in England
  • Tel Aviv University Law School in Israel
  • Waseda University in Tokyo


In addition, the Law School offers growing third-year students the opportunity to get a dual degree from University Paris 1 Pantheon - Sorbonne Law School and Sciences Po/Paris. Students who effectively complete this program earn a French law diploma (entitling them to sit for the French bar exam) and a J.D. degree from Virginia.

Students also may spend one semester abroad through the student-initiated study abroad program or as an external studies project. Each year a one-credit course is offered in Paris through the January Term.

Institutes and centers

The Law School includes several internationally recognized special programs directed by faculty members who are respected in their fields and often called upon by private & governmental organizations international for their expertise.

* Institute of Law, Psychiatry and Public Policy
* John M. Olin Program in Law and Economics
* Center for National Security Law
* Center for Oceans Law and Policy
* Center for Children, Families, and the Law
* Center for the Study of Race and Law


Notable alumni -

Politics

* George Allen (1977) - U.S. Senator and Governor of Virginia
* George E. Allen, Sr. (1900) - Virginia State Senator and founder of Allen, Allen, Allen & Allen
* James Lindsay Almond, Jr. (1923, LL.B) - Governor of Virginia; Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
* Alben W. Barkley (1900) - U.S. Senator from Kentucky, U.S. Vice President
* Evan Bayh (1981) - U.S. Senator and Governor of Indiana
* Robert Bauer (1976) - White House Counsel, General Counsel of the Obama Campaign.
* Kit Bond (1963) - U.S. Senator from Missouri
* Bill Baroni (1998) - Deputy Executive Director, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
* Rick Boucher (1971) - U.S Congressman from Virginia
* Alan Stephenson Boyd (1948) - U.S. Secretary of Transportation
* John Brigeland (1987) - Director, USA Freedom Corps
* Mortimer Caplin (1940) - former Commissioner, U.S. Internal Revenue Service
* John Cornyn (1995) - U.S. Senator from Texas
* Tom Donilon (1985) - U.S. National Security Advisor
* Randy Forbes (1977) - U.S. Congressman from Virginia
* Luis Fortuño (1985) - Governor of Puerto Rico
* Doug Gansler (1989) - Attorney General of Maryland
* Jim Gilmore (1977) - Governor of Virginia
* Virgil Goode (1973) -U.S. Congressman from Virginia
* Bob Inglis (1984) - U.S. Congressman from South Carolina
* Ted Kennedy (1959) - U.S. Senator from Massachusetts
* Robert F. Kennedy (1951) - Attorney General of the United States, U.S. Senator from New York, 1968 Democratic Presidential Candidate
* Angus King (1969) - Governor of Maine
* Sheila Jackson-Lee (1975) - U.S. Congresswoman from Texas
* Thurgood Marshall, Jr. (1981) - Cabinet Secretary under U.S. President Bill Clinton
* Robert Mueller (1973) - Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation
* Janet Napolitano (1983) - U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security, Governor of Arizona
* Bill Nelson (1968) - U.S. Senator from Florida
* Matthew S. Peterson (1999) Chairman of Federal Election Commission
* W. Robert Pearson (1968) - U.S. Ambassador to Turkey
* Charles Robb (1973) - U.S. Senator and Governor of Virginia
* Faryar Shirzad - advisor to U.S. President George W. Bush
* Howard Worth Smith (1903) - U.S. Congressman from Virginia
* John Warner (1953) - U.S. Senator from Virginia
* Lowell P. Weicker (1958) - U.S. Senator and Governor of Connecticut
* Sheldon Whitehouse (1982) - U.S. Senator from Rhode Island
* Woodrow Wilson (attended 1879) - former U.S. President
* Frank Wisner - Head of the Office of Strategic Services and head of the Directorate of Plans of the CIA during the 1950s
* Tom Davis (1975) - U.S. Congressman from Virginia
* Frank M. Dixon (1943) - Governor of Alabama


Law

* G. Steven Agee (1977) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
* Carol Bagley Amon (1971) - Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York
* John Antoon II (2001, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida
* Alice M. Batchelder (1988) - Chief Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
* Lewis Thornton Babcock (1998, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the District of Colorado
* Peter Hill Beer (1986, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana
* Carol A. Beier (2004, LL.M) - Judge, Kansas Supreme Court
* Robert Benham (1990, LL.M) - Judge, Georgia Supreme Court
* William Duane Benton (1995, LL.M) - Judge United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
* Robert R. Beezer (1956) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
* Susan H. Black (1984) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
* Mary Beck Briscoe (1990, LL.M) - Chief Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
* John T. Broderick, Jr. (1972) - Chief Justice, New Hampshire Supreme Court
* James O. Browning (1981) - Judge, United States District Court for the District of New Mexico
* Pasco Bowman II (1979, LL.M) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
* Janice Rogers Brown (2004, LL.M) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
* Albert Vickers Bryan (1921) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
* John D. Butzner, Jr. (1941, LL.M) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
* Consuelo María Callahan (2004, LL.M) - Judge United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
* Jack Tarpley Camp Jr. (1973) - Judge, United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia
* Ronald D. Castille (1971) - Chief Justice, Pennsylvania Supreme Court
* Robert J. Conrad (1983) - Judge, United States District Court for the Western District of North Carolina
* Julian Abele Cook Jr. (1988, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan
* James L. Dennis (1984) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
* Hardy Cross Dillard - Dean, UVa Law School; Judge, International Court of Justice
* Robert D. Durham (1998, LL.M) - Justice, Oregon Supreme Court
* James Larry Edmondson (1990, LL.M) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
* Richard Alan Enslen (1986, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the Western District of Michigan
* Orinda D. Evans (1998, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia
* Jerry Falwell Jr. (1987) - Chancellor, Liberty University
* John A. Field Jr. (1935) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
* Fred Fielding (1964) - former White House Counsel and D.C. Bar 2004 Lawyer of the Year
* Louise W. Flanagan (1988) - Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina
* Julia Smith Gibbons (1975) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
* John Gleeson (1980) - Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York
* Thomas B. Griffith (1985) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
* Michael Daly Hawkins (1998, LL.M) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
* Virginia Hopkins (1977) - Judge United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama
* Lynn Nettleton Hughes (1992, LL.M) - Judge United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
* Willis Hunt (1990, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia
* James Parker Jones (1965) - Chief Judge, United States District Court for the Western District of Virginia
* Daniel Porter Jordan III (1993) - Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of Mississippi
* Barbara Milano Keenan (1992, LL.M) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
* James Kinkeade (1998, LL.M.) - Judge, United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas
* Edwin Kneedler (1975) - Deputy United States Solicitor General
* Benson Everett Legg (1973) - Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland
* Peter K. Leisure (1958- Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
* Stephen N. Limbaugh, Jr. (1998, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri
* Kermit Lipez (1990, LL.M.) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
* J. Michael Luttig (1981) - former Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit and current senior vice president and general counsel at Boeing Co.
* James Clark McReynolds (1884) - former Justice, United States Supreme Court
* Blanche M. Manning (1992, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois
* Boyce F. Martin, Jr. (1963, LL.M) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
* Donald M. Middlebrooks (2004, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida
* Richard Henry Mills (1982, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the Central District of Illinois
* Paul Redmond Michel (1966) - Chief Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
* Norman K. Moon (1988, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the Western District of Virginia
* John T. Morton (1994) - Assistant Secretary, United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement
* Diana Gribbon Motz (1968) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
* J. Frederick Motz (1967) - Judge, United States District Court for the District of Maryland
* William Theodore Moore Jr. (2001, LL.M)- Judge United States District Court for the Southern District of Georgia
* Alan Eugene Norris (1986) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
* Diarmuid O'Scannlain (1992, LL.M) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
* Stanley Forman Reed (1908) - former Justice, United States Supreme Court
* Kenneth Francis Ripple (1968) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
* Judith Ann Wilson Rogers (1988, LL.M) Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
* John Roll (1990, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the District of Arizona
* Robert D. Rucker (1998, LL.M) - Judge, Indiana Supreme Court
* Michael H. Schneider, Sr. (2001, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
* Leah Ward Sears (1995, LL.M) - Chief Justice, Georgia Supreme Court
* G. Kendall Sharp (1963) - Judge, United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida
* Randall Terry Shepard (1995 LL.M) - Chief Justice, Indiana Supreme Court
* Walter King Stapleton (1984, LL.M) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
* W. Taylor Reveley, III (1968) - President, The College of William and Mary, former dean and law professor at William & Mary Law School
* Arthur J. Schwab (1972) - Judge, United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania
* Edward Samuel Smith (1947) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
* William Lloyd Standish (1956) - Judge, United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania
* Murray Merle Schwartz (1982, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the District of Delaware
* Randall Terry Shepard (1995, LL.M) - Chief Justice, Indiana Supreme Court
* Louis L. Stanton (1955) - Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
* Chester J. Straub (1961) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
* Richard Barclay Surrick (1982, LL.M) - Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
* Juan R. Torruella (1984, LL.M) - Judge United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
* Paul R. Verkuil (1967) - Chairman, Administrative Conference of the United States; former President of College of William & Mary and former Dean of Cardozo Law School
* Peter S. Vincent (1995) - Principal Legal Advisor, United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement
* Andy Vollmer (1978) - Acting General Counsel, United States Securities and Exchange Commission
* Michael J. Wilkins (1901, LL.M) - Associate Chief Justice, Utah Supreme Court
* J. Harvie Wilkinson (1972) - Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
* Glen Morgan Williams (1948) - Judge, United States District Court for the Western District of Virginia
* Victor J. Wolski (1991) - Judge, United States Court of Federal Claims
* James Andrew Wynn (1995, LL.M) - Judge, North Carolina Court of Appeals

Media


* Louis Auchincloss (1941) - Novelist
* David Baldacci (1986) - Novelist
* Linda Fairstein (1972) - Novelist
* Emily Giffin (1997) - Novelist
* Lee Habeeb (1991) - Conservative talk radio producer
* Laura Ingraham (1991) - Radio talk-show host
* Robert F. Kennedy, Jr. (1979) - Co-host, Ring of Fire, Environmental Lawyer
* N. Scott Momaday (1959) - Novelist and Pulitzer Prize recipient
* Andrew Scheinman (1973) - Movie producer
* Will Shortz (1977) - Crossword Editor, New York Times
* Evan Thomas (1977) - Editor, Newsweek
* Bob Wright (1968) - Former Chairman and CEO, NBC

Business

* Tim Finchem (1973) - Commissioner and CEO, PGA TOUR
* Bowie Kuhn (1950) - Former Major League Baseball Commissioner
* Edward Kelly (1981) - Chairman of Global Banking, CitiGroup
* Steve Newmark (1996) - President, Roush Fenway Racing
* R. Hewitt Pate (1987) - General Counsel, Chevron Corporation
* Michael Slive (1965) - Current commissioner of the Southeastern Conference (SEC), and formerly the first commissioner of both Conference USA and Great Midwest Conference
* DeMaurice Smith (1989) - Executive Director, National Football League Players' Association
* Matt Winter (1991) - President and C.E.O., Allstate Financial
* Bob Wright (1968) - Former CEO of NBC

Source - wikipedia.org

Tags - University of Virginia School of Law, Virginia Law School Rankings, scholarships, admission requirements, part time, aba approved online law school, top law school forum, degree grants, personal statement

University of Virginia School of Law 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 votes.
User Rating: / 1
PoorBest 

Client Testimony



Top Quality!
The team here produces absolutely fantastic service which are forward thinking, top quality and amaze me every single time.

Professional, informative and swift service are essential when I am working with legal business. Again, the team fulfill all these points and provide even more. I am happy to be a continued Subscriber...

Professional Development

Professional Development for lawyer

Tell About Your Case

...
Search for Lawyer:
Federal State
Select Category